State of Tennessee v. Charles D. Sprunger ( 2013 )
[…] representation. Where the number of materials possessed is greater than
    fifty (50), the person may be charged in a single count to enhance the class
    of offense under subsection (d).
    *                                  *                           *
    (continued...)
    -3-
    sentenced to eight years in the Tennessee Department of Correction for commission of a
    Class B felony.
    On October 4, 2010, Appellee State of Tennessee (the “State”), through District
    Attorney General Randy York, filed a complaint for a restraining order under Tennessee
    Code Annotated Section 39-17-1006,4 and for judicial forfeiture under Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 39-17-1008, which provides, in relevant part: “Any conveyance or real
    or personal property used in the commission of an offense under this part is subject to
    forfeiture under the provisions of title 40, chapter 33, part 2.” The complaint was filed
    against Appellant and Highland Federal Savings and Loan Association (“Highland”), seeking
    3
    (...continued)
    (d) A violation of this section is a Class D felony; however, if the number