State of Tennessee v. Charles D. Sprunger ( 2013 )
[…] forfeiture of real property is usually triggered when a party is engaged in activities at the
    home such as growing marijuana. The fact that there are no cases directly on point is not
    dispositive of the Legislature’s intent in enacting the statute. Rather, it is the plain language
    employed by the Legislature that directs the inquiry. Here, the plain language allows for
    forfeiture of real property, which under the foregoing definition would clearly include Mr.
    Sprunger’s Property.
    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-33-210(a) provides:
    [T]he state shall have the burden to prove by a preponderance of
    -10-
    evidence that:
    (1) The seized property was of a nature making its possession
    illegal or was used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture
    under the sections set out in this subsection (a); and
    (2) The owner or co-owner of the property knew that the
    property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was
    being used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture, or, in the
    case of a secured party, that the standards set out in subsection
    (f) are met.
    (b)(1) Failure to carry the burden of proof shall operate as a bar
    to any forfeiture and the property shall be immediately returned
    to the claimant.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-1008 provides that property is “subject to
    forfeiture,” as that phrase is used in the above statute, if the property at issue is “used in the
    commission” of the offense. Thus, Mr. Sprunger argues that the State failed to meet its