State of Tennessee v. Charles D. Sprunger ( 2013 )
[…] against a trial court's finding of fact, it must support another finding of fact with greater
    -6-
    convincing effect. Walker v. Sidney Gilreath & Assocs., 
    40 S.W.3d 66
    , 71 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2000); The Realty Shop, Inc. v. R.R. Westminster Holding, Inc., 
    7 S.W.3d 581
    , 596 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. 1999). This Court reviews the trial court’s resolution of legal issues without a
    presumption of correctness. Johnson v. Johnson, 
    37 S.W.3d 892
    , 894 (Tenn. 2001).
    Waiver of Sufficiency of Forfeiture Warrant
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-33-204(b) provides:
    (a) Once personal property is seized pursuant to an applicable
    provision of law, no forfeiture action shall proceed unless a
    forfeiture warrant is issued in accordance with this section by a
    general sessions, circuit, criminal court or popularly elected city
    judge. The forfeiture warrant shall authorize the institution of a
    forfeiture proceeding under this part . . . .
    (b) The officer making the seizure shall apply for a forfeiture
    warrant by filing a sworn affidavit within five (5) working days
    following the property seizure. The forfeiture warrant shall be
    based upon proof by affidavit and shall have attached to it a
    copy of the notice of seizure. The hearing on the application
    for a forfeiture warrant shall be ex parte and shall be
    recorded. It is the duty of the court to maintain the
    recording. Certified copies of the proceeding shall be made
    available to any party requesting them, and the same shall
    be admissible as evidence . . . .
    (Emphasis added).6 We have reviewed the entire record in this case and it is clear that Mr.
    Sprunger did not raise any issue concerning the sufficiency of the forfeiture warrant until
    after he had filed his notice of appeal. Moreover, there is no indication in the transcript of