The Commissioners of the Powell-Clinch Utility District v. Utility Management Review Board , 2013 Tenn. App. LEXIS 503 ( 2013 )
[…] Assembly’s intent, neither unduly restricting nor expanding the statute beyond its intended
    scope in light of the context of the entire statute and the natural and ordinary meaning of the
    statutory language. Hathaway v. First Family Fin. Servs., Inc., 
    1 S.W.3d 634
    , 640 (Tenn.
    1999) (citations omitted); JJ & TK Corp. v. Bd. of Comm’rs, 
    149 S.W.3d 628
    , 630–31 (Tenn.
    Ct. App.2004) (citations omitted).
    As noted above, prior to June 2009, a commissioner could be removed from office
    under section 7-82-307(b)(2) if he or she “knowingly or willfully committed misconduct in
    office or [] knowingly or willfully neglected to perform any duty imposed upon such member
    -9-
    by law[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-507(b)(2)(2005). We additionally note that, although
    section 7-82-107 provides that Title 7, Chapter 82 is “complete in itself and shall be
    controlling,” the “ouster” provisions contained in subsection 307 prior to 2009 mirrored the