The Commissioners of the Powell-Clinch Utility District v. Utility Management Review Board , 2013 Tenn. App. LEXIS 503 ( 2013 )
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 7-82-101, et. seq., provided, in relevant part, that:
    Upon the petition of at least twenty percent (20%) of the customers of a utility
    district to the utility management review board requesting the removal of a
    member or members of the utility district board of commissioners, the board
    shall conduct a contested case hearing within the service area of the utility
    district on the question of whether such member or members should be
    removed from office and a new member or members appointed or elected.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-307(b)(1)(2005). It further provided, in relevant part:
    If the board concludes the member or members of the utility district board of
    commissioners has knowingly or willfully committed misconduct in office or
    has knowingly or willfully neglected to perform any duty imposed upon such
    member by law, then the board shall issue an order removing such member
    from office.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-307(b)(2)(2005).
    Effective June 11, 2009, the General Assembly amended section 7-82-307(b) to add:
    If the comptroller of the treasury investigates or conducts an audit of a utility
    -6-
    district, the comptroller shall forward to the utility management review board
    any published investigative audit reports involving a utility district
    incorporated under this chapter. The board shall review those reports and may
    conduct a contested case hearing on the question of whether utility district
    commissioners should be removed from office for knowingly or willfully
    committing misconduct in office, knowingly or willfully neglecting to fulfill
    any duty imposed upon the member by law, or failing to fulfill the
    commissioner’s or commissioners’ fiduciary responsibility in the operation or
    oversight of the district.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-307(b)(2)(A)(2011). Former subsection 307(b)(2) was renumbered
    and amended to provide, in relevant part:
    If the board concludes the member or members of the utility district board of
    commissioners has knowingly or willfully committed misconduct in office or
    has knowingly or willfully neglected to perform any duty imposed upon such
    member by law, or failed to fulfill the commissioner’s or commissioners’
    fiduciary responsibility in the operation or oversight of the district, then the
    board shall issue an order removing such member from office.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-307(b)(2)(B)(2011). Thus the 2009 amendments added a
    mechanism by which a contested case hearing can be conducted by the UMRB, and added
    “failing to fulfill the commissioner’s or commissioners’ fiduciary responsibility in the
    operation or oversight of the district” as a ground for removal from office. As noted above,
    the contested case proceeding before the ALJ proceeded pursuant to subsection 307(b)(2)(A).
    In its May 2012 order, the trial court noted that “[t]he duty of a public official to