The Commissioners of the Powell-Clinch Utility District v. Utility Management Review Board , 2013 Tenn. App. LEXIS 503 ( 2013 )
[…] We also agree with the UMRB that the term“failing to fulfill the commissioner’s or
    commissioners’ fiduciary responsibility in the operation or oversight of the district” is not
    so vague that a person exercising ordinary intelligence and common sense would be unable
    to understand and comply with it. Appellants acknowledge that public officials have a well-
    established duty to adhere to their fiduciary duties. We observe, moreover, that the law has
    long imposed “fiduciary duties,” and our statutes and case law are replete with the term.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-240-102(a), for example, provides that a member of a
    member-managed LLC has a fiduciary duty to “account to the LLC for any benefit, and hold
    as trustee for it any profits derived by the member without the consent of the other members
    from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the LLC or
    from any use by the member of its property . . . ,” and section 48-18-601 contains a statute
    of limitations applicable to actions “alleging breach of fiduciary duties” by corporate officers
    and directors. Guardians and conservators owe fiduciary duties to their wards, e.g., Freeman
    v.