The Commissioners of the Powell-Clinch Utility District v. Utility Management Review Board , 2013 Tenn. App. LEXIS 503 ( 2013 )
[…] Issues Presented
    The Commissioners (hereinafter, “Appellants”) present two issues for our review:
    1.      May a new ground for removal of utility district commissioners from
    office, first set forth in a legislative amendment to [Tennessee Code
    Annotated ] section 7-82-307, effective June 11, 2009, be applied
    retroactively against those commissioners for alleged acts or omissions
    which occurred prior to June 11, 2009?
    2.      Is the new ground for removal of utility district commissioners from
    office set forth by amendment to [Tennessee Code Annotated ] section
    7-82-307, effective June 11, 2009, namely “failing to fulfill the
    commissioner’s or commissioners’ fiduciary responsibility in the
    operation or oversight of the district,” without the knowing or willful
    element previously required and without any provisions for standards
    or guidelines, unconstitutionally vague?
    Standard of Review
    The construction of a statute and the application of a statute to the facts of a particular