The Commissioners of the Powell-Clinch Utility District v. Utility Management Review Board , 2013 Tenn. App. LEXIS 503 ( 2013 )
[…] Part, Affirmed in Part, and Remanded
    D AVID R. F ARMER, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which H OLLY M. K IRBY, J., and
    J. S TEVEN S TAFFORD, J., joined.
    Charles Taylor, Pro Se.
    Charles Oldham, Pro Se.
    Jerry Shattuck, Pro Se.
    Robert E. Cooper, Jr., Attorney General and Reporter, William E. Young, Solicitor General
    and Ann Louise Vix, Senior Counsel, for the Appellee, Utility Management Review Board.
    OPINION
    This dispute requires us to determine whether a 2009 amendment to Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 7-82-307(b)(2), which adds “failing to fulfill the commissioner’s or
    commissioners’ fiduciary responsibility in the operation or oversight of the district” as a
    ground for the removal of a commissioner from a utility district, may be applied
    retrospectively to remove utility district commissioners from office for acts allegedly
    committed prior to the effective date of the amendment. The facts relevant to our disposition