In Re: Proposed Conservatorship of Mary F. Stratton ( 2013 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 12.02(1).
    2
    Petitioner, as an alternative ground, asserted that the court had jurisdiction to appoint a conservator
    under the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act (“the UAGPPJA”). See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-8-101 et seq. (Supp. 2012). The trial court also dismissed the petition based upon this
    claim. Petitioner does not raise this action by the trial court as an issue on this appeal.
    OPINION
    I.
    The trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction in this case is prescribed by Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 34-3-101. That statute provides, in its entirety, as follows:
    (a) Actions for the appointment of a conservator may be brought
    in a court exercising probate jurisdiction or any other court of
    record of any county in which there is venue.
    (b) An action for the appointment of a conservator shall be
    brought in the county of residence of the alleged disabled
    person.
    (Emphasis added.) We have observed that
    (b)ecause of Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-101(b), venue is
    jurisdictional in conservatorship proceedings. Accordingly,
    probate and other local trial courts should not exercise
    jurisdiction over the person or property of disabled persons who
    are not residents of their geographic area.
    In re Conservatorship of Ackerman,