Adedamola O. Oni, M.D. v. Tennessee Department of Health & Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners ( 2013 )
[…] Myers v. AMISUB (SFH), Inc., 
    382 S.W.3d 300
    , 308 (Tenn. 2012) (citations omitted).
    By its terms, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-120 governs disciplinary actions before certain
    boards only:
    With respect to any person required to be licensed, permitted, certified or
    authorized by any board, council, committee or agency created pursuant to
    chapters 4, 5, 7, 9, 11 and 12 of this title and to title 68, chapter 140 attached
    -7-
    to the division of health related boards, such board, council, committee or
    agency may . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-120(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-1-120(b)
    provides:
    In disciplinary actions against individuals holding a license, certificate, permit
    or authorization in this state at the time of a disciplinary action in another
    reporting state, in the absence of justifying evidence to the contrary, there shall
    be a rebuttable presumption that the sanction proposed in any such proceeding
    will be comparable to that in the reporting state; however, no such presumption
    shall exist for those who are applying for licensure, certification, permit or
    authorization in this state during or after the time the disciplinary action in the
    other state is pending or has become final. If a board, council, committee or
    agency created pursuant to chapters 4, 5, 7, 9, 11 and 12 of this title or title 68,
    chapter 140 denies, restricts or conditions a licensure, certification, permit or
    authorization based on a disciplinary action in another state, the applicant
    shall, upon written request, filed within thirty (30) days of the date of the
    action on the application, be entitled to a contested case hearing.
    The boards created pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated title 63 chapters 4, 5, 7,
    9, 11, and 12 are, respectively, the boards of chiropractic examiners, dentistry, nursing,
    osteopathic examination, examiners in psychology, and veterinary medical examiners.6 Title
    68, chapter 140 establishes the Tennessee emergency medical services board.7 The board of