In Re Estate of James E Miller ( 2013 )
[…] (2) Twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death.
    See 2012 Pub. Acts, ch. 886, § 4.
    6
    statutory period for filing closed, as notice to creditors was first published on December 9,
    2010. Lack of actual notice from the Personal Representative did not, therefore, result in an
    untimely filing of the initial claim.
    Mr. Miller argues instead that his case was prejudiced by lack of actual notice because
    given more time to prepare, he could have filed an original claim complete with the
    supporting documentation required by statute. See T.C.A. § 30-2-307(b) (“When any claim
    is evidenced by a written instrument, the instrument or a photocopy of the instrument shall
    be filed . . . .”). Pursuant to the version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307(a)(1) in
    effect when Mr. Miller filed his claim, receiving actual notice, provided that it was before
    the end of the twelve-month period following the Decedent’s death, would have given Mr.