In Re Estate of James E Miller ( 2013 )
[…] circumstances dictated that he should have been granted an extension. He also asserts that
    his amended claim simply added needed documentation to the initial claim and did not state
    a new cause of action. The Personal Representative contends that no extraordinary
    8
    circumstances existed to warrant an extension of the statutory deadline for filing an amended
    claim. We agree with the Personal Representative.
    As previously noted, Mr. Miller filed his original claim on April 8, 2011. Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 30-2-307(e)(1) provides:
    A creditor who has timely filed a claim against the estate shall file any
    amendment to its claim no later than thirty (30) days from the later of:
    (A) The date an exception to the claim is filed; or
    (B) The expiration of the exception period.
    The Personal Representative filed an exception to Mr. Miller’s original claim on May 6,
    2011; therefore, the thirty-day deadline for filing an amended claim under subsection
    (e)(1)(A) was June 5, 2011. The exception period, however, did not expire until May 9,
    2011, or four months plus thirty days after notice was first published on December 9, 2010.
    See T.C.A. § 30-2-314(a) (2010) (providing that a personal representative may file an
    exception to a claim against an estate “[u]ntil thirty (30) days after the expiration of four (4)
    months from the date of the notice to creditors given as provided in § 30-2-306(b) . . . .”).
    Mr. Miller therefore had through June 8, 2011, as thirty days past the end of the exception
    period, by which to file his amended claim. See T.C.A. § 30-2-307(e)(B). He filed his
    amended claim on July 8, 2011, one month beyond this deadline.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307(e)(2) provides:
    Unless the court with jurisdiction over the probate of the decedent’s estate
    grants an extension of time for amendment on the creditor’s showing of
    extraordinary circumstances, any amendment filed after the time prescribed
    shall be void.
    Further, we shall not disturb the trial court’s denial of permission to amend the claim absent
    an abuse of discretion. See Estate of Haskins, 224 S.W.3d at 678 (“The granting or denying
    of a motion to amend is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will be reversed