Samuel B. Phillips v. Susan W. Phillips ( 2013 )
[…] which he may have presided in any inferior Court, except by consent of all the
    parties.
    This constitutional right “is intended ‘to guard against the prejudgment of the rights of
    litigants and to avoid situations in which the litigants might have cause to conclude that the
    court had reached a prejudged conclusion because of interest, partiality, or favor.’” Id.
    (quoting Austin, 87 S.W.3d at 470). By statute, the General Assembly has delineated those
    circumstances in which recusal is constitutionally required. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-101
    (providing that no judge shall be competent to preside over a case, except by consent of all
    parties, where (1) the judge “is interested in the event of any cause,” (2) the judge “is
    connected with either party, by affinity or consanguinity, within the sixth degree, computing
    by the civil law,” (3) the judge “has been of counsel in the cause,” (4) the judge “has presided
    on the trial in an inferior court,” or (5) the judge presiding over a felony criminal case is
    connected to the victim of the crime “by affinity or consanguinity within the sixth degree,