Lisa Gail Hayes v. Mark C. Pierret ( 2013 )
[…] and unimportant – parenting decisions has undermined the quality of their parenting. Based
    on the record before us, we have concluded that the trial court acted within its discretion,
    keeping the children’s best interest at the forefront of its analysis, by retaining Mother as the
    primary residential parent.
    C. D ECISION-MAKING A UTHORITY
    We also find no error with the trial court’s decision to grant Mother final decision-
    making authority regarding the children’s non-emergency medical care, after consultation
    with Father. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-407(b) provides that the court “shall order
    sole decision-making to one (1) parent when it finds that: . . . both parents are opposed to
    mutual decision making.” Subsection (c) further provides that in allocating decision-making
    authority, the court “shall consider . . . the history of participation of each parent in decision
    making . . . [and w]hether the parents have demonstrated the ability and desire to cooperate