Herbert S. Moncier v. Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] Dorrier v. Dark,
537 S.W.2d 888, 892 (Tenn. 1976)(emphasis added). Mr. Moncier argues that the Board of Professional Responsibility was created by legislative action pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-404 2 when the General Assembly 1 The Open Meetings Act is often referred to as the “Sunshine Law.” See Mayhew v. Wilder,
46 S.W.3d 760, 768 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). 2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-404 states: The supreme court shall fix the effective date of all its rules; provided, that the rules shall (continued...) -5- approved the Supreme Court rule that established the Board (now Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 9). Mr. Moncier does not point to a specific legislative resolution adopting Tenn. Sup. Ct. Rule 9 and, indeed, he cannot.