Herbert S. Moncier v. Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] Moncier was entitled to them. Mr. Moncier argues that even the quarterly reports, which include the results of the disciplinary counsel’s investigation and his or her recommendation regarding each case, are public records and should be released. The Public Records Act provides that “[a]ll state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during business hours . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A). The term “state record or records” means “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(1)(A). Under the Public Records Act, there is a presumption in favor of access to public records. Konvalinka v. Chattanooga- Hamilton Cnty. Hosp. Auth.,
249 S.W.3d 349, 360 (Tenn. 2008).