Herbert S. Moncier v. Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility,
104 S.W.3d 465, 472 (Tenn. 2003). The Board is an agent of the Supreme Court. Id. Open Meetings Act Mr. Moncier maintains that the Tennessee Open Meetings Act,1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 8- 44-101 et seq., applies to the meetings of the Board of Professional Responsibility at which the Board determined to institute formal disciplinary proceedings against him. The Open Meetings Act, enacted in 1974, requires that meetings of any governing body are to be “open to the public at all times, except as provided by the Constitution of Tennessee.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a). As pertains to this lawsuit, “governing body” is defined as “[t]he members of any public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(1)(A).