Willowmet Homeowners Association, Inc. v. City of Brentwood, Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] City of
    Greeneville, 
    435 S.W.2d 476
    , 478 (Tenn. 1968). A “taking” of real property
    occurs when a governmental defendant with the power of eminent domain
    performs an authorized action that “destroys, interrupts, or interferes with the
    common and necessary use of the real property of another.” Pleasant View
    Util. Dist. v. Vradenburg, 
    545 S.W.2d 733
    , 735 (Tenn. 1977).
    Edwards, 
    115 S.W.3d at 464
    .
    The Tennessee General Assembly codified a property owner’s right of action for
    inverse condemnation at Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-16-123, which reads:
    (a) If, however, such person or company has actually taken possession of such
    land, occupying it for the purposes of internal improvement, the owner of such
    land may petition for a jury of inquest, in which case the same proceedings
    may be had, as near as may be, as hereinbefore provided; or the owner may sue
    for damages in the ordinary way, in which case the jury shall lay off the land
    by metes and bounds and assess the damages, as upon the trial of an appeal
    from the return of a jury of inquest.
    -5-
    (b) Additionally, the court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a
    proceeding brought under subsection (a) . . . shall determine and award or
    allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement such sum as
    will in the opinion of the court . . . reimburse such plaintiff for reasonable
    costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal,
    and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.
    In any inverse condemnation action it is “incumbent upon the plaintiff to show that
    he is the owner of the land which has been taken for the purposes of internal improvement
    if the ownership is denied by the defendant.” Cox v. State, 
    399 S.W.2d 776
     (Tenn. 1965).
    The Association insists it possessed a property interest in the Open Space when the
    Developers deeded the Open Space to the City in 2010 and that it did not consent to the