In Re Madilene G. R. ( 2013 )
[…] Cihlar v. Crawford, 39
    S.W.3d at 178.
    Two provisions in the 1997 Act and in a 1998 amendment to the Act reflect the
    General Assembly’s awareness of the existence of actions to rebut or
    disestablish paternity and the possibility that a person found not to be a child’s
    biological father could pursue a claim for damages against the child’s
    biological parents. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(b)(3), enacted in 1998, states
    that “[t]he standard of proof in an action to rebut paternity shall be by
    -9-
    preponderance of the evidence.” Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-309(b)
    states, in part, that “[n]othing in this subsection (b) shall preclude the issuance
    of a judgment against the mother or actual biological father of the child or
    children in favor of the person subsequently found not to be the father of the
    child or children.”
    Hodge, 382 S.W.3d 339-42 (footnotes omitted).
    In addition to the evolution of the law of parentage, post-natal paternity testing is now
    a safe and readily available means of resolving the uncertainty of parentage; however, as