Claude T. Phillips v. Northwest Correctional Complex, Warden Henry Steward ( 2012 )
[…] adjudicate the dispute under the Tennessee Constitution, enactments by Tennessee’s General
    Assembly, or the common law. Earls, 2011 Tenn. App. LEXIS 430, at *16; 
    2011 WL 3481007
    , at *5 (citing Staats, 206 S.W.3d at 542).
    A petition for a common law writ of certiorari is the proper mechanism for challenging a
    prison disciplinary action.2 Richmond v. Tenn. Dept. of Corrections, No. M2009-01276-
    COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 1730144
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 29, 2010). The legislature has
    mandated certain requirements for such a petition. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101, et seq. Of
    relevance in this case, Section 27-8-106 states: “The petition for certiorari may be sworn to
    before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or
    a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 27-8-106.
    2
    Phillips argues on appeal that Section 27-8-106 is inapplicable because he filed his petition pursuant to 27-
    9-101, et seq. This argument is without merit. “Because Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-102 requires