Ellis and Ms. Freitag into evidence, later in this opinion we consider their testimony along with all other relevant testimony to determine whether the evidence preponderated against the trial court's designation of Father as the primary residential parent and the adoption of the parenting schedule. -7- testimony falls within the confidentiality provisions in Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1- 409 because Ms. Dunn’s testimony provides details of the DCS investigation of the report of child abuse, which is inadmissible. Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-409(a) provides that: (1) Except as otherwise provided by this section and §§ 37-1-612 and 37-5- 107, reports of harm made under this part and the identity of the reporter are confidential, except when the juvenile court in which the investigation report is filed, in its discretion, determines the testimony of the person reporting to be material to an indictment or conviction.3 (2)Except as may be ordered by the juvenile court as herein provided, the name of any person reporting child abuse shall not be released to any person, other than employees of the department or other child protection team members responsible for child protective services, the abuse registry, or the appropriate district attorney general upon subpoena of the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation, without the written consent of the person reporting. Such person’s identity shall be irrelevant to any civil proceeding and shall, therefore, not be subject to disclosure by order of any court.