Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-106(a). “Accordingly, Tennessee courts must now fashion custody arrangements so as to give each parent the maximum amount of time possible with the child, in accordance with the child’s best interests.” Rountree v. Rountree,
369 S.W.3d 122, 129 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012), perm. app. denied (May 16, 2012) (footnote omitted). The other statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404, requires that a permanent parenting plan be incorporated into “any final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child.” The statute further mandates that “a parenting plan must include a residential schedule, which designates in which parent’s home the child will reside on different days, and the court must designate a ‘primary residential parent.”’ Thompson,
2012 WL 5266319, at *6 (quoting Tenn.