Ct. App. July 13, 2012); see also In re Shelby L.B., No. M2010- 00879-COA-R9-PT,
2011 WL 1225567, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 31, 2011). The language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-238(d)(3) expressly applies with respect to penalties assessed against insurers or self-insured employers. We find no indication that the legislature intended these provisions to extend to a specialist’s order regarding attorney fees where no penalty is assessed. The workers’ compensation provisions regarding penalties do not reference attorney fees as penalties. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-118; Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. § 0800-02-13. Moreover, the UAPA “is inapplicable to proceedings that do not fit within its adjudicatory definitions.” Dishmon v. Shelby State Cmty. Coll.,
15 S.W.3d 477, 480 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1), “[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” A contested case is defined as “a proceeding, including a declaratory proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing.” Tenn.