Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17; see also Davidson v. Lewis Bros. Bakery,
227 S.W.3d 17, 19 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17). The Supreme Court has held that this section must be strictly construed. Beare Co. v. Olsen,
711 S.W.2d 507(Tenn. 1986). Thus, unless the legislature consents to be sued in plain, clear, and unmistakable language, no suit against the State can be maintained. Wells, 231 S.W.3d at 917 (quoting Northland Ins. Co. v. State,
33 S.W.3d 727, 731 (Tenn. 2000)). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-13-102(a) similarly provides: No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view -3- to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state. Our Supreme Court has held that “the State” includes “the departments, commissions, boards, institutions and municipalities of the State.” Davidson, 227 S.W.3d at 19 (quoting Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty. v. Allen,
415 S.W.2d 632, 635 (Tenn. 1967)).