Byrd, 1992 Tenn. App. LEXIS 876, No. 03A01-9206-GS-00202, 1992 W L 301312 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 23, 1992) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed), did not apply because the parent in Basham was not relieved of payments until after the date the petition was filed). -3- State of Tennessee ex rel. Mitchell v. Johnson, No. M2002-00231-COA-R3-CV, 2003 Tenn. App. LEXIS 711, at **12-13 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2003), no appl. perm. appeal filed (footnote in original but renumbered). This Court addressed the same issue now before us in Frye v. Frye wherein we stated: Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110(2) provides a ten year statute of limitations for “[a]ctions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state or government.” This Court has pointed out that “absent a clear legislative mandate, child support judgments are subject to the defense of the statute of limitations as is ‘any other judgment’”. In re Estate of Meader,
1997 WL 672205at *2, No. 03A01-9707-CH-00252 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 30, 1997). In Anderson v.