City of Memphis Civil Service Commission v. Steven Payton ( 2012 )
[…] records of alcohol and drug abuse patients maintained in connection with the performance
    of any federally assisted alcohol and drug abuse program. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.3(a). These
    confidentiality rules “are intended to insure that an alcohol or drug abuse patient in a
    federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program is not made more vulnerable by reason of
    the availability of his or her patient record than an individual who has an alcohol or drug
    problem and who does not seek treatment.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.3(b)(2).
    The relevant federal statute is 42 U.S.C.A. § 290dd-2, which provides, in part:
    Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which
    are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity
    relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment,
    rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or
    indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall,
    except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, be confidential and be
    disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly
    authorized under subsection (b) of this section.
    42 U.S.C.A. § 290dd-2(a). One of the circumstances in which disclosure is permitted under
    subsection (b) is in case of the patient’s prior written consent:
    The content of any record referred to in subsection (a) of this section may be
    disclosed in accordance with the prior written consent of the patient with
    respect to whom such record is maintained, but only to such extent, under such
    circumstances, and for such purposes as may be allowed under regulations
    prescribed pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.1
    42 U.S.C.A. § 290dd-2(b)(1). Federal regulations specifically address the form of written
    consent that is required for disclosure of a patient’s records. There are nine “required
    1
    The federal regulations implementing these confidentiality provisions are found at 42 C.F.R. § 2.1,