City of Memphis Civil Service Commission v. Steven Payton ( 2012 )
[…] -4-
    Outdoor Resorts at Gatlinburg, Inc. v. Utility Mgmt. Review Bd., No. E2011-01449-COA-
    R3-CV, 
    2012 WL 1267858
    , at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 13, 2012) (citing Jackson Mobilphone
    Co. v. Tenn. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 
    876 S.W.2d 106
    , 110 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993)).
    IV.     D ISCUSSION
    Federal statutes and regulations impose restrictions upon the disclosure and use of the
    records of alcohol and drug abuse patients maintained in connection with the performance
    of any federally assisted alcohol and drug abuse program. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.3(a). These
    confidentiality rules “are intended to insure that an alcohol or drug abuse patient in a
    federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program is not made more vulnerable by reason of
    the availability of his or her patient record than an individual who has an alcohol or drug
    problem and who does not seek treatment.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.3(b)(2).
    The relevant federal statute is 42 U.S.C.A. § 290dd-2, which provides, in part:
    Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which
    are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity