Stephen G. Butler v. Michele G. Butler ( 2012 )
[…] addressed to jurisdictional deficiencies. Instead, Mother alleges that Father’s petition failed
    to meet certain procedural requirements.”
    Accordingly, we conclude that the procedural prerequisites for registration and
    enforcement of a foreign custody order do not apply to a petition for modification of such an
    order. Additionally, failure to comply precisely with the procedural requirements does not
    call into question the Tennessee court’s subject matter jurisdiction to hear a request to modify
    a custody order issued by another state.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-202 declares that the UCCJEA “shall be liberally
    construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” 5 The purpose for
    5
    The purposes set out in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-202 are to:
    (1) Avoid jurisdictional competition and conflicts with courts of other states in matters of
    child custody which have in the past resulted in the shifting of children from state to state