Waste Services of Decatur, LLC v. County of Lawrence ( 2012 )
[…] whether the board’s decision is supported by material evidence is a question of law. Id. To
    support a board’s decision, the material evidence “must exceed a scintilla of evidence but
    may be less than a preponderance of the evidence.” Id.
    A NALYSIS
    1.
    We begin by considering the impact of the County Purchasing Law of 1957, Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 5-14-101 et seq., which has been adopted by the County. WSD argues that the
    County Purchasing Law of 1957 required the County to use competitive bidding rather than
    the RFP process.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 5-14-108(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    All purchases of and contracts for purchases of supplies, materials, equipment
    and contractual services, and all contracts for the lease or rental of equipment,
    and all sales of county-owned property that has become surplus, obsolete or
    unusable, shall be based wherever possible on competitive bids.
    (Emphasis added). This provision requires the County to use competitive bidding for certain
    purchases “wherever possible.” Thus, the provision contemplates the use of other
    procurement procedures in situations where competitive bidding is not possible.