Ann Langford v. Jeane Clark ( 2012 )
[…] existed.” Johnson v. Craycraft, 
    914 S.W.2d 506
    , 511 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Stone
    -5-
    v. Hinds, 
    541 S.W.2d 598
    , 599 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1976)). Thus, the accrual of this cause of
    action would have occurred at the time the decedent knew or should have known that Ms.
    Clark was exercising dominion or control over her property in such a way that was
    inconsistent with her rights. See Hanna, 275 S.W.3d at 427.
    Also at issue in this action is Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-1-106 2 (2007), which
    states:
    If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action
    accrued . . . of unsound mind, such person, or such person’s representatives
    and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal
    of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of
    action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years
    from the removal of such disability.
    “[T]he modern test for determining whether an individual is of ‘unsound mind’ for purposes
    of section 28-1-106 is whether that individual was unable to manage his or her day-to-day
    affairs at the time the cause of action accrued.” Sherrill v. Souder, 
    325 S.W.3d 584
    , 601
    (Tenn. 2010). “A disability may be removed by death, recovery of sound mind, reaching the
    age of majority, or by acts of the Tennessee General Assembly.” Sullivan ex rel. Wrongful
    Death Beneficiaries of Sullivan v. Chattanooga Med.