Charles A. Harmon v. James J.J. Jones ( 2012 )
[…] See Moses,
    584 S.W.2d at 825-26.
    9
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-202 was repealed by Public Acts 1986, Chapter 738,
    section 3(b). That Public Act was an Act relative to administrative procedures and agency rule making and
    was known as the “Administrative Rules and Procedures Reform Act of 1986.” Public Acts 1986, Chapter
    738, section 1. The Act amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322 by deleting it in its entirety
    and substituting instead a new section. Chapter 738, section 2.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(a)(1) provides:
    A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial
    review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A
    preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable
    if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
    -14-
    We find that State v. Moses continues to be good law. Indeed, it was relied upon by
    this court in Hargrove v. State Department of Safety, No. M2004-00410-COA-R3-CV, 
    2005 WL 2240970
     (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 15, 2005) as follows: