Charles A. Harmon v. James J.J. Jones ( 2012 )
[…] and non-criminal prosecutions. They argued that section 39-11-717 provides that the judicial
    4
    (...continued)
    of the property. The motion shall be granted – except as to the return of contraband – if the evidence in
    support of the motion shows that:
    (1) the search or seizure was made illegally without a search warrant or
    illegally with an invalid search warrant, or in any other way in violation of
    the constitutional protection against unreasonable searches and seizures .
    ...
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-451(d) specifically states “[p]roperty taken or detained
    under this section shall not be subject to replevin. . . .”
    6
    The appellants were not charged.
    -7-
    forfeiture statute is “remedial and shall be liberally construed to effect its purpose.” The
    KCSD responded that the appellants’ reliance on Part 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 39 was faulty