Allison Jacob v. Alexis Partee and Tom Bedell, Jr. v. Top Gun Body Shop ( 2012 )
[…] The existence
    or non-existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law. Northland Ins. Co. v.
    State, 
    33 S.W.3d 727
    , 729 (Tenn. 2000) (citing Nelson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    8 S.W.3d 625
    , 628 (Tenn. 1999)). Thus, our review of the trial court’s jurisdiction determination is de
    novo, without a presumption of correctness. Id. (citing Nelson, 8 S.W.3d at 628).
    IV. D ISCUSSION
    A. Perfection of Appeal from General Sessions Court to Circuit Court
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny party may
    appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within
    a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter.” Chapter five,
    addressing “Appeals from General Sessions Court,” further provides that
    (a) Before the appeal is granted, the person appealing shall give bond with
    good security, as hereinafter provided, for the costs of the appeal, or take the