Allison Jacob v. Alexis Partee and Tom Bedell, Jr. v. Top Gun Body Shop ( 2012 )
[…] By its terms, section 8-21-401 provides
    only that the payment of certain “costs” will satisfy the “security” requirement to allow the
    issuance of leading process. Section 8-21-401 does not repeal or otherwise modify the
    requirements of section 27-5-103.
    B. Appeal Bond is Not a Formality
    Having determined that payment of the appeal filing fee does not satisfy the
    jurisdictional requirements of section 27-5-103, we must now consider Appellants’ argument
    that their failure to file an appeal bond should be excused pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 16-15-729, which provides that “No civil case, originating in a general
    -6-
    sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any
    informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729.
    Appellants label their failure to file an appeal bond as a “procedural deficienc[y]” for
    which they claim dismissal is inappropriate. Moreover, they maintain that the requirements