Glena Meares v. Thomas R. Traylor M.D. ( 2012 )
[…] The Trial Court entered a Final Judgment and Order dismissing the action, asserting
    that after deliberation, the jury found for defendant. Plaintiffs filed a Motion for New Trial,
    arguing defendant’s expert, Dr. Garcia, was not qualified to testify under the “locality rule”.
    The motion was denied. Plaintiffs then filed a Notice of Appeal.
    The single issue raised on appeal was whether the Trial Court erred by allowing the
    testimony of the defendant’s expert, Dr. Jose Garcia, who was not properly qualified pursuant
    to Tenn. Code Ann. §29-26-115(a)?
    Tenn. Code Ann. §29-26-115 provides as follows:
    (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence
    as provided by subsection (b):
    (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the
    profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the
    community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the
    time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
    (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and
    reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
    -4-
    (3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the
    plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
    (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this
    state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required
    to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the
    state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the