Rosheay Ragland and wife, Theresa Ragland v. Oakland Deposit Bank ( 2012 )
[…] granting possession of the property to Oakland Bank pending appeal. In response, on
    October 13, 2011, Oakland Bank filed a motion to post a bond pending appeal pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-18-130(b)(1).2 The motion asked that Oakland Bank
    1
    The Appellants retained a new attorney to handle their appeal. Accordingly, the attorney
    representing the Appellants throughout this appeal was not involved in the proceedings in the trial court.
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-18-130 provides:
    (a) When judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff, in any action of
    forcible entry and detainer, forcible detainer, or unlawful detainer, brought
    before a judge of the court of general sessions, and a writ of possession is
    awarded, the same shall be executed and the plaintiff restored to the
    possession immediately.
    (b) (1) If the defendant pray an appeal, then, in that case, the plaintiff shall
    execute bond, with good and sufficient security, in double the value of one
    (1) year's rent of the premises, conditioned to pay all costs and damages
    accruing from the wrongful enforcement of such writ, and to abide by and
    perform whatever judgment may be rendered by the appellate court in the
    (continued...)
    -4-
    be restored possession of the subject property; in exchange, Oakland Bank agreed to post
    a bond pending appeal equivalent to “double the value of one (1) year’s rent of the premises,
    conditioned to pay all costs and damages accruing from the wrongful enforcement of such
    writ, and to abide by and perform whatever judgment may be rendered by the appellate court
    in the final hearing of the cause.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-18-130(b)(1). Also on October
    13, 2011, Oakland Bank filed a response in opposition to Appellants’ motion to stay the trial
    court’s order pending appeal.
    Both parties’ briefs indicate that the trial court entered an order on October 14, 2011,