Derrick Johnson v. Jerry R. Floyd, M.D. ( 2012 )
[…] plaintiff filed a second amended complaint, naming Fulmarque as a party. The addition of
    Fulmarque destroyed diversity jurisdiction, and the case was dismissed.
    Pursuant to the saving statute, the plaintiff timely re-filed the complaint in state court.
    Fulmarque moved for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff’s claim against it
    was barred by the statute of limitations. Eventually, the trial court granted the motion for
    summary judgment, holding that the plaintiff’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations,
    relying on Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119, which states, in pertinent part:
    (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an
    issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a
    suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named
    in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of
    limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the
    original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the
    suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the
    plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of
    action against that person would be barred by any applicable
    statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the
    plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first
    answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault,
    either:
    (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant
    pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued
    for that person; or
    (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a
    summons and complaint. If the plaintiff elects to proceed under
    this section by filing a separate action, the complaint so filed
    -10-
    shall not be considered an original complaint initiating the suit
    or an amended complaint for purposes of this subsection (a).
    (b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant
    to subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.
    The trial court found that the seller was not “a defendant named in an original
    complaint initiating a suit within the applicable statute of limitations or named in an
    amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations.” Mills, 360 S.W.3d at
    365 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 ). Accordingly, the trial court concluded that the
    ninety-day window provided by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119 was not
    triggered by the seller’s answer alleging comparative fault. Without the ninety-day window
    on which to rely, the plaintiff’s claim against Fulmarque was asserted after the expiration
    of the statute of limitations. Mills, 360 S.W.3d at 365.
    The plaintiff appealed and the Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the ninety-day
    window provided by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119 was an “applicable statute
    of limitations.” Accordingly, the Court of Appeals concluded that by naming the seller
    within the ninety-day window provided by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119 , the
    seller was “a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit within the applicable
    statute of limitations or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute
    of limitations.” Id. at 365–66.
    The Tennessee Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals and affirmed the trial
    court’s grant of summary judgment, holding that the plaintiff’s claim against Fulmarque was
    barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The Supreme Court relied on the plain