Derrick Johnson v. Jerry R. Floyd, M.D. ( 2012 )
[…] exclusively to the statute of limitations for a plaintiff's cause of
    action. Thus, the ninety-day period provided in section 20-1-
    119 is available to a plaintiff only when a defendant sued within
    the statute of limitations applicable to the plaintiff's underlying
    cause of action “alleges in an answer or amended answer to the
    original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the
    suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the
    plaintiff seeks recovery. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a).
    Indeed, construing the phrase to include the ninety-day
    -11-
    period would be clearly inconsistent with its usage in the second
    clause of subsection (a)—“if a defendant named in an original
    complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of
    limitations . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a). Since the
    ninety-day period never becomes relevant until a responsive
    pleading alleging fault against a nonparty is filed, the
    “applicable statute of limitations” relevant to “an original