Rain and Hail, Inc. v. Craig A. Stewart ( 2012 )
[…] same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening,
    vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this
    state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
    The plaintiff’s position seems to be that the above language means that a “foreign judgment”
    must be enforced in this state, even if there was no valid service of process in the foreign
    state, absent a petition or independent action to set the foreign judgment aside.
    The plaintiff overlooks that the term “foreign judgment” is a term defined in Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 26-6-103 (2000) as a “judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States
    or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.” A judgment
    rendered by a court that has not acquired personal jurisdiction over a defendant is void and
    is therefore not entitled to full faith and credit in this state. Hart v. Tourte, 
    10 S.W.3d 263
    ,
    268 (Tenn. Ct.