In Re Estate of Charles B. Lehman ( 2012 )
[…] State, 
    23 S.W.3d 324
    , 328–29 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999); Sanders
    v. State, 
    783 S.W.2d 948
    , 951 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989); Turner v. State, 
    184 S.W.3d 701
     (Tenn.
    Ct. App. 2005); Crew One Productions, Inc. v. State, 
    149 S.W.3d 89
    , 92 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2004); Belcher v. State, No. E2003-00642-COA-R3-CV, 
    2003 WL 22794479
    , at *4 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. Nov. 25, 2003)).
    The right of recovery for wrongful death is strictly a creation of statute. Jordan v.
    Baptist Three Rivers Hosp., 
    984 S.W.2d 593
    , 597 (Tenn. 1999). Tenn. Code Ann. §
    20-5-113 provides that where a “wrongful act, fault or omission” causes death, the party
    suing shall have the right to recover “for the mental and physical suffering, loss of time and
    necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages
    resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death
    consequent upon the injuries received.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110 provides that “a suit
    for the wrongful killing of the spouse may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse
    for the benefit of the surviving spouse and the children of the deceased.” Our Supreme Court
    has held that Tenn.