Ronald and Sherry Windrow v. Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation , 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 143 ( 2012 )
[…] For purposes of
    appeal, it is also undisputed that, by the time the Windrows’ complaint was filed, any claim
    they may have had for inverse condemnation was barred by the applicable one-year statute
    of limitations. See Tenn. Code Ann.§ 29-16-124. The issue on appeal is whether, under
    Tennessee statutes and caselaw, the Windrows may assert only an inverse condemnation
    claim against MTEMC, or whether they may also assert a nuisance claim.
    In Tennessee, actions by an aggrieved property owner for inverse condemnation are governed
    by statute. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-16-123(a) provides:
    If, however, such person or company has actually taken possession of such
    land, occupying it for the purposes of internal improvement, the owner of such
    land may petition for a jury of inquest, in which case the same proceedings
    may be had, as near as may be, as hereinbefore provided; or the owner may sue
    for damages in the ordinary way, in which case the jury shall lay off the land
    by metes and bounds and assess the damages, as upon the trial of an appeal
    from the return of a jury of inquest.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-123(a) (2000) (emphasis added). This statute was interpreted by
    the Tennessee Supreme Court in Meighan v. U. S. Sprint Communications Co., 
    924 S.W.2d 632
     (Tenn. 1996). In Meighan, the plaintiff property owner filed a lawsuit against the