Regina Morrison Newman v. Shelby County Election Commission ( 2012 )
[…] Appellant’s asserted had a “chilling effect” on voters who, as a result of the malfunction
    involving the uploading of incorrect data were incorrectly told that they had already voted;
    (5) at the majority of voting locations, the voter tallies retrieved by Democratic poll watchers
    were inconsistent with the voter tallies subsequently given by the Commission; (6)
    inconsistent entries of provisional ballots in the GEMS audit log; (7) numerous improprieties
    regarding the handling of poll tapes all in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated Section
    2-8-108;4 (8) allegations that many voting machines were not sealed; (9) the existence of a
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-8-108 provides:
    (a) The commission shall preserve all paper ballots for six (6) months after
    the election to which they were cast or offered to be; cast and may then
    dispose of them. During the period in which they are preserved, the
    packages of ballots shall be kept securely locked and may be opened and
    the ballots examined only on court order or under chapter 18 of this title.
    (b) All other election documents such as applications for all ballots, spoiled
    and rejected ballots, voter affidavits, records of assistance to voters, etc.,
    shall be preserved by the county election commission for six (6) months or
    (continued...)
    -3-
    “Ghost Race,” which could be used to manipulate the election results; and (10) that the
    number of votes cast in the August 5, 2010 election exceeded the number of persons who
    voted in the election.