Considering the affidavits by McDonald’s counsel and the record as a whole, we find that the trial court’s decision was “within the range of acceptable alternatives” and that there was no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s grant of McDonald’s motion for permission to identify a medical expert witness from a state not contiguous to Tennessee. Competence of Expert In a medical malpractice case, the claimant’s expert proof must meet the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115(a). Under this subsection of the statute, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, by competent expert testimony, “[t]he recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the speciality thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community” at the time the claimant’s injury occurred. Tenn. Code Ann. 29-26-115(a)(1) (Supp. 2011). Shea argues that Dr. Maceri was not competent to offer the required expert testimony for several reasons. The first reason arises out of the “locality rule” set forth in Section 29-26- 115(a).