Under Shipley, this appears to be permissible. Id. at 552. However, we have already found no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s conclusion that Los Angeles and Memphis are similar communities for purposes of this case, and that Dr. Maceri’s discussion of a national standard does not disqualify him. Under Section § 29-26-115, an expert need only testify as to the standard of care in “the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) (emphasis added). Thus, we need not address whether Dr. Maceri had in fact “become qualified” to testify on the standard of care in Memphis, and hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to exclude Dr.