In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate ( 2011 )
[…] diagnosis but also the effect that the illness, injury, or condition has had on the
    capacity of the person for whom a conservator is sought.
    Groves, 109 S.W.3d at 331 (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added).
    By statutory definition, a “disabled person” is any person eighteen years of age or
    older “determined by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection and
    assistance by reason of mental illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability or
    other mental or physical incapacity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(7). A “conservator” is “a
    person or persons appointed by the court to provide partial or full supervision, protection and
    assistance of the person or property, or both, of a disabled person.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    34-1-101(4).
    I.
    S UFFICIENCY OF THE E VIDENCE TO E STABLISH D ISABILITY
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-126 provides that “[t]he court must find by clear
    and convincing evidence that the respondent is fully or partially disabled and that the