In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate ( 2011 )
[…] Sept. 25, 2003). Due to the availability of this statutory procedure, Lisa was
    not prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to include the requested “review
    provision” in its order appointing the co-conservators.
    Id. at *14.
    -14-
    As was the case in Jewell, we find no authority that supports Respondent’s assertion
    that the appointment of a “Temporary Conservator” does not constitute the appointment of
    a “fiduciary,” or that only the appointment of a permanent conservator constitutes the
    appointment of a fiduciary, as contemplated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-114(a),
    which states: “If a fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the [conservatorship] proceedings . .
    . shall be charged against the property of the respondent.” What is significant is that a
    fiduciary/conservator was appointed – regardless of the designation of temporary, permanent,
    partial or full – and the fiduciary/conservator faithfully executed the duties and
    responsibilities entrusted to him. See Graves v. Philpot, 
    1995 WL 351012