In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate ( 2011 )
[…] final accounting with the court, “which shall account for all assets, receipts and disbursements from the date
    of the last accounting until the date the conservatorship terminates, and shall detail the amount of the final
    distribution to close the conservatorship.” Id. If no objections are filed to the preliminary final accounting
    within thirty days, the conservator shall distribute the remaining assets. Id. Once the evidence of the final
    distribution is filed, on order of the court, the conservatorship proceeding shall be closed. Id.
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-114(a) provides that in conservatorship cases, “if a fiduciary is
    appointed, the costs of the proceedings shall be charged against the property of the respondent. . . . If no
    fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings shall be charged against the petitioner.”
    -3-
    prevailing party and, therefore, he was entitled to recover his discretionary costs under
    Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 54.04.
    In three separate orders issued June 18, 2010, the trial court held that, as a Temporary