In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate ( 2011 )
[…] assistance. If the court concludes that supervision is necessary, it must then
    “enter an order appointing a conservator and must specifically ‘[e]numerate
    the powers removed from the respondent and vested in the conservator.’” Id.
    (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-107(2).” However, [Groves] did not say that
    the trial court must also specifically state in its order all of its conclusions
    regarding whether the disability was full or partial, temporary or permanent,
    etc. Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-107 lists specific requirements for
    orders appointing conservators, stating that the order must “Name the
    conservator or conservators . . . Enumerate the powers removed from the
    respondent and vested in the conservator. . . . State any other authority or
    direction as the court determines is appropriate to properly care for the person
    or property of the disabled person,” and include other specific provisions if the
    conservator will have the right to manage property. However, it does not
    8
    Subsection (b) of Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-109 states: “Before delivering the letters of