In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate ( 2011 )
[…] Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, 
    206 S.W.3d 475
    , 490 (Tenn. 2006). The
    courts ascertain legislative intent “from the natural and ordinary meaning of the language
    used, without forced or subtle construction that would limit or extend the meaning of the
    language.” Id. If the language in a statute is unambiguous, we must apply the plain meaning
    with the presumption that “the legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a
    statute what it says.” Kyle v. Williams, 
    98 S.W.3d 661
    , 664 (Tenn. 2003).
    The statute at issue, Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-114(a), reads:
    If a fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the [conservatorship] proceedings,
    which are the court costs, the guardian ad litem fee, the required medical
    examination costs and the attorney’s fee for the petitioner, shall be charged
    against the property of the respondent to the extent the respondent’s property
    -12-
    exceeds the supplemental security income eligibility limit. If no fiduciary is
    appointed, the costs of the proceedings shall be charged against the petitioner.
    The guardian ad litem fee and the attorney's fee for the petitioner shall be
    established by the court. If a fiduciary is cited for failure to file an inventory
    or accounting, the costs incurred in citing the fiduciary, in the discretion of the
    court, may be charged to and collected from the cited fiduciary.
    (Emphasis added).
    The appointment of a fiduciary, in this case “a conservator,” becomes effective “[o]n
    the entry of an order appointing the fiduciary, the administration of the oath . . . and the
    posting of any required bond.”8 Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-109(a).