In Re: Elaina M. ( 2011 )
[…] Father also testified that the child had missed a considerable number of school days
    since moving to Ohio, though the school records showed that only four of nineteen absences
    occurred prior to the filing of the petition. In addition, the records showed that, academically,
    the child was meeting expectations in all areas and reading above grade-level. Father further
    4
    Decisions by magistrate judges in juvenile court may be reheard by the juvenile court judge, who
    may call a new hearing. See Tenn. Code Ann. §37-1-107(e) (“Any party may, within five (5) days thereafter
    [a final order by a magistrate judge], excluding nonjudicial days, file a request with the court for a hearing
    by the judge of the juvenile court. The judge may, on the judge's own motion, order a rehearing of any matter
    heard before a magistrate, and shall allow a hearing if a request for such hearing is filed as herein
    prescribed.”). After the de novo review by the juvenile court judge, the matter is appealable to the Tennessee
    Court of Appeals. See Tenn. Code Ann. §37-1-159 (“Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile
    court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”).
    5