Kimberly L. Smith v. Gary E. Mills, M.D. ( 2011 )
[…] IV. DISCUSSION
    Medical malpractice claims are a specialized type of negligence action. Such actions
    in this state are controlled by the medical malpractice statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115,
    which requires that the plaintiff prove: (1) the recognized standard of professional care; (2)
    that the defendant failed to act in accordance with the applicable standard of care; and (3)
    that as a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered
    an injury which otherwise would not have occurred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115
    specifically provides as follows:
    (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by
    evidence as provided by subsection (b):
    (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the
    profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the
    community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the
    time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
    (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and
    -9-
    reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
    (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the
    plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
    (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of
    this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts
    required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to
    practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty