The sole issue on appeal being a legal one concerning venue, our review is conducted “under a pure de novo standard of review, according no deference to the conclusions of law made by the lower courts.” Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. Of Educ.,
58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001). The Trial Court observed in its order that Jones identified Respondents’ addresses as both being in Nashville, Tennessee, a city within Davidson County, Tennessee. Respondents direct us to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-103, which provides, regarding writs of mandamus: The writ is returnable to the court of the county in which the land lies, in all cases where land is the subject of controversy, and in all other cases to the court of the county where the defendant resides, or, if against a public officer or corporation, in the county in which the office is kept or corporation does business. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-103 (2000). In addition, our Supreme Court has stated: “T.C.A. § 23–2003 [now Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-103 (2000)] makes a writ of mandamus against a public official returnable in the county where the office is kept.” Chamberlain v. State ex rel. Brown,