Planned Parenthood Association of Tennessee v. Don Sundquist, Governor of the State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] or not to terminate her pregnancy. Accordingly, we find that the trial court, following
    the weight of the medical evidence presented, could properly define the term “first
    three (3) months of pregnancy” to mean “the first fourteen weeks of pregnancy
    measured from the first day of a woman’s last menstrual period.”
    2.
    TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-202(b)(5)
    -17-
    The informed consent provision enacted in 1978 required that a woman receive
    certain statutorily defined information before obtaining an abortion. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-15-202(b)(5) requires that a woman be informed that if she chooses not to
    have an abortion that “numerous public and private agencies and services are
    available to assist her during her pregnancy and after the birth of her child . . .
    whether she wishes to keep her child or place him [or her] for adoption.” It also
    requires that a woman be informed that “her physician will provide her with a list of
    such agencies and the services available if she so requests.”
    The physicians opposing the abortion statutes argued that this provision