Planned Parenthood Association of Tennessee v. Don Sundquist, Governor of the State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] legislation enacted by the General Assembly. Including the conjunction “or” in Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b) causes the provision to become internally inconsistent and
    -19-
    contrary to the General Assembly’s purpose.26 Because the General Assembly clearly
    intended that a woman must receive all the information specified in Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-15-202(b) before terminating her pregnancy, the trial court properly elided the
    “or” between Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b)(5) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-
    202(b)(6) from the statute.
    4.
    TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-201(c)(2)
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-201(c)(2) requires that “[a]fter three (3) months, but
    before viability of the fetus,” abortions must be performed in a “hospital as defined
    in § 68-11-201, licensed by the state department of health, or a hospital operated by
    the state of Tennessee or a branch of the federal government.” In response to the
    testimony that abortions between fourteen and eighteen weeks after the first day of
    a woman’s last menstrual period could be performed safely in ambulatory surgical
    centers, the trial court construed the word “hospital” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-