Code Ann. § 36-4-121. Id. at 585-86. This court further noted, in dictum, as follows: We do not mean to say that Mrs. Knobler could not have protected her claim on the Davidson County property. Under the doctrine of lis pendens the recording of an abstract of the complaint - if properly drawn - in the Register’s Office for Davidson County is notice to the world that any interest attempted to be asserted in the property whether by lien, encumbrance, or transfer would be subject to the determination of the Chancery Court for Williamson County in the pending divorce action. 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-114(1) (2010) states: The local jurisdiction of the chancery court is subject to the following rules: (1) All bills filed in any court seeking to divest or clear the title to land, or to enforce the specific execution of contracts relating to realty, or to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust by a sale of personal property or realty, shall be filed in the county in which the land, or a material part of it, lies, or in which the deed or mortgage is registered[.] -5- Id. at 587. Similarly, addressing the same issue on interlocutory appeal, this court later held that a lien lis pendens can be fixed on real property in one county by an action filed in another county in Figlio v. Shelley Ford, Inc.,
1988 WL 63497, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App.