Id. at *3. The Figlio court observed that a literal reading of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-3-101, a reading advocated by Ms. Haggard, “would restrict a lis pendens lien to property situated in the county of suit.” Id. at *2. Nevertheless, when reading Section 20-3-101 in context of other statutes in the Tennessee Code Annotated, Ms. Haggard’s argument fails. As noted in Figlio, the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-107 contemplates that a lawsuit and a lien lis pendens may be filed in different counties. Id. Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-107(a) (2010) states, in part, “[t]he title to real estate in counties other than the county in which the judgment or decree is rendered . . . or lis pendens is filed . . . shall not be in any manner affected, as to third parties. . . .” (emphasis added).4 In the instant case, after reviewing the record and the relevant laws, we find that the Knox County court properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction in this matter.