The third element - the first suit must be pending in a court with subject matter jurisdiction - was established in the instant case. The Knox County court is the appropriate forum to resolve Mr. Aguilar’s claims as a shareholder. Because the property in Hamblen County is connected to Mr. Aguilar’s claims, the filing of the lien lis pendens on that property was also appropriate. Thus, it follows that the Knox County court maintains subject matter jurisdiction to hear Mr. Aguilar’s shareholder claims even though those claims involve 5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-109(a) (2010) provides: “Any court of record having equity jurisdiction in the county where a corporation’s principal office (or, if none in this state, its registered office) is located may remove a director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or by its shareholders holding at least ten percent (10%) of the outstanding shares of any class. . . [.]” 6 Tenn.