Without anything in the record to indicate otherwise, the second suit filed by Ms. Haggard involves the same subject matter and the same parties as the first suit filed by Defendants. Turning to the third element, we consider whether the Knox County court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the suit. Ms. Haggard argues that the Knox County court does not have jurisdiction to hear the first suit because it lacks subject matter jurisdiction to resolve the title issues concerning property located in Hamblen County under Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-3-101 (2010). Section 20-3-101(a) provides as follows: When any person, in any court of record, by declaration, petition, bill or cross bill, seeks to fix a lien lis pendens on real estate, or any interest in real estate, situated in the county of suit, in furtherance of the setting aside of a fraudulent conveyance, of subjection of property under return of nulla bona, tracing a trust fund, enforcing an equitable vendor’s lien, or otherwise, that person shall file for record in the register’s office of the county an abstract, certified by the clerk, containing the names of the parties to the suit, a description of the real estate affected, its ownership and a brief statement of the nature and amount of the lien sought to be fixed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-3-101(a) (2010). Ms. Haggard also cites Tenn. Code Ann. § -4- 16-11-1143 to support her assertion that the trial court rightfully had jurisdiction to hear the suit concerning the property.