Applying the abuse of discretion standard outlined above, we must resolve this issue in the cellular companies’ favor. In its memorandum opinion, the trial court correctly points out that it may not consider evidence not presented to the BZA in determining whether material evidence in the record supports the BZA’s determination. Hemontolor v. Wilson County Bd. of Zoning Appeals,
883 S.W.2d 613, 618 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994). In Hemontolor, we stated the following: [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 27-9-111(b) provides: “The hearing shall be on the proof introduced before the board or commission contained in the transcript, and upon such other evidence as either party may desire to introduce.” Courts have limited the introduction of additional evidence to the question of whether the Board exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, arbitrarily or capriciously. See Watts[v. Civil Serv. Bd. for Columbia], 606 S.W.2d [274,] 277 [(Tenn. 1980)]; Massey [v. Shelby County Ret.