Lorenzo Childress, Jr., D/B/A Southgate Medical Group v. Union Realty Company, Ltd. ( 2005 )
[…] policy Childress held with the insurance company. Section 47-14-121 of the Tennessee Code
    provides the following:
    -6-
    Interest on judgments, including decrees, shall be computed at the effective rate of
    ten percent (10%) per annum, except as may be otherwise provided or permitted by
    statute; provided, that where a judgment is based on a note, contract, or other writing
    fixing a rate of interest within the limits provided in § 47-14-103 for that particular
    category of transaction, the judgment shall bear interest at the rate so fixed.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121 (2001). Further, section 47-14-122 of the Tennessee Code provides
    that “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court,
    sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 47-14-122 (2001).
    As with pre-judgment interest, Union Realty’s argument for a reduction of the post-judgment
    interest award centers around its contention that there was evidence Childress received $147,714.11