Town of Cornersville, Tennessee v. Meleathie Harmon ( 2005 )
[…] imprisoned until such person performs it;
    -6-
    (b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or
    corporation can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each
    day it is in contempt until it performs the act ordered by the court.
    The trial court’s actions in August finding Mr. Harmon in contempt and ordering that each
    day of continued noncompliance would be a separate act of contempt subject to a fine of $50 per day
    were clearly designed to coerce compliance. The daily fine pending compliance was clearly
    authorized by Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104(a).
    Mr. Harmon argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 limits the court’s authority to fine him.
    That statute provides:
    If the contempt consists of the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be
    imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or
    by the payment of damages.
    The damages provision of that statute is designed to compensate a party who is injured by
    a violation of a court order, and the measure of damages is the actual loss. Reed, 39 S.W.3d at 119;