Vicki B. Carlton v. Sharon L. Davis ( 2003 )
[…] County and demanded a jury to try the issues.
    On February 19, 2002, Davis filed a Motion for Summary Judgment asserting that, by reason
    of the failure of Plaintiff to comply with the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-
    710, her suit was barred by the one year statute of limitations. By Order of April 24, 2002, the
    Motion for Summary Judgment of Defendant was granted, and the case was dismissed. Vicki
    Carlton timely appeals.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-710(1994) provides:
    The suing out of a warrant is the commencement of a civil action, within the meaning
    of this title, whether it is served or not; but if the process is returned unserved,
    plaintiff, if plaintiff wishes to rely on the original commencement as a bar to the
    running of the statute of limitations, must either prosecute and continue the action by
    obtaining new process from time to time, each new process to be obtained within
    nine (9) months from return unserved of the previous one (1), or plaintiff must
    recommence the action within one (1) year after the return of the initial process not
    served.
    This personal injury action is subject to the one year statute of limitations provided by Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 28-3-104. Applying Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-710 to the