Fred H. Wright, Ph.D. v. Tennessee Board of Examiners in Psychology ( 2004 )
[…] III.   Whether the Tennessee Board of Examiners in Psychology failed to adequately identify
    independent policy reasons for its findings of fact and conclusions of law and the sanctions
    imposed against Dr. Wright; and
    IV.    Whether the proceedings before the administrative panel were unlawful because a portion
    of the proceedings was held outside the presence of Dr. Wright and was not recorded.
    For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm.
    Standard of Review
    “The scope of review in the trial court of an order of an administrative agency is defined
    in [section 4-5-322(h) of the Tennessee Code],” Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson County v.
    Shacklett, 
    554 S.W.2d 601
    , 604 (Tenn. 1977), which provides:
    (h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the
    case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the
    decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because
    the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse
    of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
    discretion; or
    (5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial
    and material in the light of the entire record.
    In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into
    account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the
    court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the
    weight of the evidence on questions of fact.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h) (2003). The statute makes clear that judicial review of the agency’s
    decision is not de novo in the chancery court. Shacklett, 554 S.W.2d at 604. The scope of review