Fred H. Wright, Ph.D. v. Tennessee Board of Examiners in Psychology ( 2004 )
[…] non-compliance; and
    (v)     The interest of the public.
    Tenn. Comp. R. & Reg. 1180-1-.10(3)(d) (2002). In support of his position, Dr. Wright points to
    the absence of any testimony by C.W.B. at the hearing regarding harm caused to her personally by
    his actions, discussion by some of the Board members during their deliberations about the lack of
    such proof, and the discussion by the Board members during deliberations concerning where the
    money paid by Dr. Wright would eventually end up.
    The Board, pursuant to section 63-1-134 of the Tennessee Code, “may assess a civil penalty
    against [a licensee] in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each separate
    -9-
    violation of a statute, rule or order pertaining to such board, commission or agency.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 63-1-134(a) (2003). This penalty shall be assessed in accordance with the schedule
    established by the Board. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-134(b) (2003). The schedule provides that the