Chantal Eldridge v. Putnam County ( 2001 )
[…] them to review the records for confidential information would probably cost the County twenty
    dollars an hour for their time. That was the reason for the $1,000.00 expense deposit.
    The chancellor held that the County had failed to carry its burden of proof to show that the
    records were not subject to the Public Records Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § § 10-7-503 – 505. The final
    decree ordered the County to produce the records for the plaintiff’s inspection and allowed the
    plaintiff to copy the records at her own expense.
    II.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503
    (a) provides that all state, county, and municipal records, except
    those made confidential by 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-504
    (f), and those authorized to be destroyed by
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-404
    , “shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal
    inspection by any citizen of Tennessee . . . .” Those in charge of such records are forbidden to refuse
    any citizen the right to inspect such records “unless otherwise provided by state law.” 
    Id.
     The
    records in question are unquestionably public records; the County does not seriously contend
    otherwise.