Glenn T. McColpin v. North Atlantic Casualty & Surety Insurance Company, Inc. ( 2001 )
[…] contained herein is true and that it shall be the basis of the
    policy of insurance and deemed incorporated therein, should
    the Company evidence its acceptance of this application by
    issuance of a Policy.
    The application asks the following specific questions:
    9. (d) Does any lawyer named in Question 5(a) know of any facts,
    circumstances, act, errors, or omissions that may result in a
    professional liability claim against him or his predecessors in
    business?
    McColpin answered “no” to this question.
    T.C.A. § 56-7-103 (1994) provides:
    Misrepresentation or warranty will not avoid policy -
    Exceptions. - No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty
    therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of
    insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the
    insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the
    policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or
    warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the
    matter represented increases the risk of loss.
    Under this statute, whether the answers of the proposed insured on the application are
    true or untrue and whether the false answers were made with actual intent to deceive are
    questions of fact. Womack v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Tennessee, 
    593 S.W.2d 294
    (Tenn. 1980). After a determination that the answers made by the insured are untrue, it then
    becomes a question of law for the Court as to whether the misrepresentation made by the insured