Zseltvay v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County ( 1998 )
[…] and shall not be conducted in secret.” To this end, other provisions of the Act require
    that meetings of any governing body be open to the public, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-
    102, that adequate public notice be given of the regular and special meetings of
    governmental bodies, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-103, that the minutes of any such
    meeting be promptly and fully recorded, and be open to public inspection, Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 8-44-104(a), and that all votes of governmental bodies be public, Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 8-44-104(b).
    The chief violation of the Act alleged by the appellant involves Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 8-44-104(a) which reads in its entirety as follows:
    (a) The minutes of a meeting of any such governmental
    body shall be promptly and fully recorded, shall be open to
    public inspection, and shall include, but not be limited to, a
    record of persons present, all motions, proposals and
    resolutions offered, the results of any votes taken, and a
    record of individual votes in event of roll call.
    The appellee admits that it failed to fully record the minutes of its
    meeting of April 4, 1995, but insists that an open vote was taken in accordance with
    the Act, that the failure to record it was inadvertent, and that the error was corrected