Zseltvay v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County ( 1998 )
[…] debate the question afresh before doing so. Nonetheless, we agree with the appellant
    that strict compliance with the Act is a necessity if it is to be effective, and we must
    continue our inquiry by examining the remedies available for its violation.
    IV.
    Remedies for violation of the Open Meetings Act are found in the Act
    itself. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-105 states in relevant part that “[a]ny action taken at
    a meeting in violation of this part shall be void and of no effect . . . .” Another section,
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-106 reads:
    (c)   The court shall permanently enjoin any person
    adjudged by it in violation of this part from further violation of
    -8-
    this part. Each separate occurrence of such meetings not
    held in accordance with this part constitutes a separate part.
    (d)    The final judgment or decree in each suit shall state
    that the court retains jurisdiction over the parties and subject
    matter for a period of one (1) year from date of entry, and the
    court shall order the defendants to report in writing
    semiannually to the court of their compliance with this part.
    While the remedies of Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-105 and 106 are not
    meant to be mutually exclusive, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-105 appears to be
    inapplicable to this case.
    The sanction of Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-105 applies to “[a]ny action