Arvell Ezell v. Alvin E. Duncan ( 2004 )
[…] existence of a boundary line by agreement, the party making the assertion must prove among other
    factors that there was an agreement of the parties or their predecessors to the location of the
    boundary).
    The evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s factual findings surrounding the
    posts set by Mr. Harper. We agree with the conclusion that there was no acquiescence to a line other
    than the one established in the deeds and proved by the White survey.
    V. FRIVOLOUS APPEAL
    Mr. Ezell ask this court to find the appeal frivolous under Tenn. Code. Ann. § 27-1-122
    which provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was
    frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or on
    its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but
    need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the
    appellee as a result of the appeal.
    However, an award of damages under § 27-1-122 is discretionary. Banks v. St. Francis Hosp., 
    697 S.W.2d 340
    , 343 (Tenn. 1985).
    It is well settled that neither a party, nor this court, should have to bear the costs and vexation
    of a meritless appeal. Jackson v. Aldridge,