Virnie Fulks v. J. Hulan Watson ( 2001 )
[…] With regard to this issue, the trial court found:
    the Superintendent of Schools, under statutory authority, had authority to reassign the
    Plaintiff’s function and assign him to duties of a maintenance worker. . . . Pursuant
    to Exhibit 15 [the letter notifying Mr. Fulks], superintendent Hulon Watson had the
    authority to transfer Mr. Fulks as a maintenance worker position effective July 15,
    1997.
    Mr. Fulks argues that this ruling was in error regarding both the change in duties and the
    reduction in salary for the 1998-99 school year.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-301(f)(1)(EE) expressly authorizes superintendents “to
    employ, transfer, suspend, non-renew and dismiss all personnel, licensed or otherwise, except as
    provided in § 49-2-203(a)(1) and in chapter 5, part 5 of this title.” This provision was added to the
    statutory list of powers and duties of the superintendent as part of the Education Improvement Act
    of 1992.
    The first referenced exception refers to the statute which gives the Board the duty to elect and