Virnie Fulks v. J. Hulan Watson ( 2001 )
[…] Teacher tenure
    is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501 - 515, known as the Teacher Tenure Act. “[T]he basic
    purpose of the Teacher Tenure Act . . . is to afford a measure of job security to those educators who
    have attained tenure status. The General Assembly recognized that the efficient administration of
    the local educational systems of this state requires stability of programs and trained personnel.”
    Ryan v. Anderson, 
    481 S.W.2d 371
    , 374 (Tenn. 1972) (citing State v. Yoakum, 
    201 Tenn. 180
    , 
    297 S.W.2d 635
     (1956)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501(11)(A) (1996) defines “tenure” as the “statutory
    requirements, conditions, relations and provisions in this part, under which a teacher employed by
    a board holds a position as a teacher under the jurisdiction of the board.” A teacher who has been
    granted permanent tenure is entitled to certain procedural safeguards, including charges, notice,
    hearings, and de novo judicial review before he or she can be dismissed or suspended. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 49-5-511 - 513.