Virnie Fulks v. J. Hulan Watson ( 2001 )
[…] Yoakum, 
    201 Tenn. 180
    , 
    297 S.W.2d 635
     (1956)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501(11)(A) (1996) defines “tenure” as the “statutory
    requirements, conditions, relations and provisions in this part, under which a teacher employed by
    a board holds a position as a teacher under the jurisdiction of the board.” A teacher who has been
    granted permanent tenure is entitled to certain procedural safeguards, including charges, notice,
    hearings, and de novo judicial review before he or she can be dismissed or suspended. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 49-5-511 - 513.
    The prerequisites for permanent tenure are set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-503(2)
    (1996), which provides that permanent tenure applies to any teacher who:
    (A) Has a degree from an approved four-year college or to any vocational
    teacher who has the equivalent amount of training established and licensed
    by the state board of education;
    (B) Holds a valid professional license based on training covering the
    subjects or grades taught;
    (C) Has completed a probationary period of three (3) school years or
    not less than twenty-seven (27) months within the last five-year
    period, the last year to be employed as a regular teacher; and
    (D) Is reemployed by the board for service after the probationary
    period.
    Teachers do not acquire tenure merely because they satisfy these criteria, however.
    Tennessee law also provides that:
    Upon completion of the probationary period, any teacher who is reemployed or
    retained in the system is entitled to the tenure status for which such teacher is
    qualified by college training and licensing; provided that the superintendent shall
    4
    notify the board prior to reelection by the board that the teacher, if reelected, will
    attain tenure status.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-504(b).
    Tenure is never automatically granted, and compliance with the prerequisites of Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 49-5-503(2) is “merely a condition precedent to eligibility for tenure.” Sanders v. Vinson,
    
    558 S.W.2d 838
    , 842 (Tenn. 1977) (emphasis in original). “The conference of tenurial status is
    dependent not only upon service but also upon affirmative action by the Board of Education.” Id.