Virnie Fulks v. J. Hulan Watson ( 2001 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-504(b) “would, for all practical purposes, be rendered surplusage.”
    Bowden, 29 S.W.3d at 466.
    Thus, the trial court was correct in deciding that Mr. Fulks had never been granted tenure.
    Additionally, we are not convinced Mr. Fulks was eligible for tenure. His entire employment with
    the Rutherford County Board of Education was in a position which did not require a teaching
    certificate, and he held no teaching responsibilities or supervisory responsibility over teachers. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 49-2-301(f)(1)(FF) provides, “All persons who are employed in a position for which
    no teaching license is required shall be hired on a year-to-year contract. The superintendent shall
    provide a person who is employed in such a position fifteen (15) days’ notice of non-renewal of the
    contract before the end of the contract period.” This language indicates that persons in such