William J. Denning v. CSX Transportation, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] in all courts, including decrees, shall:
    (1) For any judgment entered between July 1 and December 31, be
    equal to two percent (2%) less than the formula rate per annum published
    by the commissioner of financial institutions, as required by § 47-14-105,
    for June of the same year; or
    (2) For any judgment entered between January 1 and June 30, be
    equal to two percent (2%) less than the formula rate per annum published
    by the commissioner of financial institutions, as required by § 47-14-105,
    for December of the prior year.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121(a)(2013). Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-122 provides:
    Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court,
    sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.
    -3-
    Issues Presented
    The issues raised for our review, as presented by CSXT, are:
    1.     Whether defendant CSX Transportation, Inc. (“CSXT”) was entitled to
    a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, when plaintiff William