State of Franklin Bank v. J. Alan Riggs ( 2011 )
[…] a meritorious defense, namely a defense that at least had the potential of succeeding at trial.
    We, like the trial court, believe the defense was not meritorious because the Defendants did
    not submit evidence that could have overcome the presumption that the foreclosure price was
    commensurate with the fair market value of the properties.
    When a foreclosure sale of real property secured by a deed of trust fails to satisfy an
    indebtedness, the creditor may recover a “deficiency judgment in an amount sufficient to
    satisfy fully the indebtedness.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118(a). Absent fraud, collusion,
    misconduct, or irregularity in the foreclosure sale, “the deficiency judgment shall be for the
    total amount of indebtedness prior to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less
    the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118(b).
    In such cases, “[t]he creditor shall be entitled to a rebuttable prima facie presumption that the
    sale price of the property is equal to the fair market value of the property at the time of the
    sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118(b); see Duke v. Daniels, 
    660 S.W.2d 793
    , 795 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 1983). If a defendant raises gross inadequacy of the foreclosure price as a defense to
    the deficiency claim, the defendant “must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    property sold for an amount materially less than the fair market value of property at the time
    of the foreclosure sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118(c); see also Lost Mountain Dev. Co.
    v. King, No. M2004-02663-COA-R3-CV, 
    2006 WL 3740791
    , at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 19,
    2006) (“[T]he issue in deficiency actions is the fair market value of the property at the time
    it was sold.”).