Eva Weaver v. Priscilla Deverell ( 2011 )
[…] affected by the subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal is a ‘durable power of
    attorney’” Tenn. Farmers Life Reassurance Co. v. Rose, 
    239 S.W.3d 743
    , 748 (Tenn. 2007)
    (citation omitted). Durable Powers of Attorney are construed in light of the Uniform Durable
    Power of Attorney Act, Tennessee Code Annotated Sections 34-6-101 to -111. Certain
    provisions of the Act, however, apply only to Powers of Attorney that clearly intend to
    incorporate those provisions; Tennessee Code Annotated Section 34-6-108(a) states:
    Upon the principal clearly expressing an intention to do so within the
    instrument creating a power of attorney, the language contained in § 34-6-109
    may be incorporated into the power of attorney by appropriate reference. The
    provisions so incorporated shall apply to the attorney in fact with the same
    effect and subject to the same judicial interpretation and control in appropriate
    cases, as though the language were set forth verbatim in such instrument.
    8
    (...continued)
    Id. If the trial court did not adjudicate all of the parties' claims, it did not enter a final judgment. Without
    a final judgment, this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction.
    -7-