David Sharp v. State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] Justice Drowota, recently stated as follows:
    Article I, section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that “[s]uits may
    be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may
    by law direct.” This constitutional provision reflects sovereign immunity, the notion
    that a sovereign governmental entity cannot be sued in its own courts without its
    consent. See State v. Cook, 
    171 Tenn. 605
    , 609, 
    106 S.W.2d 858
    , 860 (1937); Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 20-13-102 (“No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or
    authority to entertain any suit against the state . . . with a view to reach the state, its
    treasury, funds, or property . . .”). As a general interpretive matter this Court has held
    that the principle of sovereign immunity requires that legislation authorizing suits
    against the state must provide for the state’s consent in “plain, clear, and
    unmistakable” terms.