Gross v. Schoenbeck ( 1999 )
[…] during the defendants’ tenancy.             It further found that most of
    the plaintiff’s requested repairs represented normal costs of
    owning and renting residential property.
    Plaintiff argues that tenants have a duty to leave the
    premises in tenable repair at the expiration of the lease.               He
    refers us to T.C.A. § 66-28-506.3
    Under the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
    (“URLTA”), codified at T.C.A. § 66-28-101, et seq., both
    landlords and tenants have duties to maintain property.                The
    plaintiff relies on T.C.A. §66-28-506 to sustain his position
    that the defendants in this case are liable for all of the
    3
    T.C.A. § 66-28-506 provides as follows:
    If there is non-compliance by the tenant with § 66-28-
    401 materially affecting health and safety that can be
    remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item or
    cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly
    as conditions require in case of emergency or within
    fourteen (14) days after written notice by the
    landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the
    tenant remedy it within that period of time, the
    landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the
    work to be done in a workmanlike manner and submit an
    itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or
    the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the
    next date when periodic rent is due, or if the rental
    agreement has terminated, for immediate payment.
    4
    deficiencies identified by the real estate appraiser.               We
    disagree.
    The “underlying purposes and policies” of the URLTA are
    set forth at T.C.A. § 66-28-103, which provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    (a) This chapter shall be liberally construed