Gross v. Schoenbeck ( 1999 )
[…] tenant remedy it within that period of time, the
    landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the
    work to be done in a workmanlike manner and submit an
    itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or
    the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the
    next date when periodic rent is due, or if the rental
    agreement has terminated, for immediate payment.
    4
    deficiencies identified by the real estate appraiser.               We
    disagree.
    The “underlying purposes and policies” of the URLTA are
    set forth at T.C.A. § 66-28-103, which provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    (a) This chapter shall be liberally construed
    and applied to promote its underlying
    purposes and policies.
    (b) Underlying purposes and policies of this
    chapter are to:
    *     *     *
    (2) Encourage landlord and tenant to maintain
    and improve the quality of housing;
    *     *     *
    However, as we read the provisions regarding general maintenance
    by the landlord and tenant,4 the landlord is responsible for
    making all repairs to “put and keep the premises in a fit and
    habitable condition.”         T.C.A. § 66-28-304(a)(2).